CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C85443

9609.10.0000

Mr. Rafael Hernandez
The Disney Store, Inc.
101 North Brand Blvd. - Suite 1000
Glendale,, CA 91203-2671

RE: The tariff classification of a "Golf Accessory Kit" from China.

Dear Mr. Hernandez:

In your letter dated March 12 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a "Golf Accessory Kit".

The sample submitted, identified as a "Golf Accessory Kit" consists of a nylon fitted case containing an "Analog" watch, lead pencil, golf score card, spike cleaner and golf tees. The case is a container as described in GRI-5(a), therefore it is classified with the contents. The value of the case is prorated over the contents. For classification purposes the items are not considered to be a set and will be classified accordingly. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the golf score card will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the spike cleaner will be 8205.59.8000, HTSUSA, which provides for handtools, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable for the golf tees will be 9506.39.0080, HTSUSA, which provides for "Golf clubs and other golf equipment, parts and accessories thereof": Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pencil will be 9609.10.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for pencils and crayon, with leads encased in a rigid sheath. The rate of duty will be 14 cents per gross plus 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Pencils from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties. Before importation, we suggest you contact:

Office of Anti-dumping Investigation Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Ave N.W. Washington, DC 20230

We are unable to give a classification ruling for the watch. Specific information for the watch is required. We suggest that a separate request be submitted for the watch. For further information regarding watch requirements contact NIS B. Kiefer at (212) 466-5685.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division